Online Learning

Biola University offers online degree programs and courses built to facilitate student learning in vital and transformative online learning communities.

To determine if you have the necessary computer hardware and software for online classes, please see the basic computer specifications for Canvas.

Biola's high quality accredited online courses ensure that student learning accomplished through the Internet reflects the university's high academic standards — all with the convenience of studying at home anywhere in the world at flexible times that suit your busy schedule.

Are you enrolled at Biola? Register for an Online Course

Online Courses

Summer 2015 Class List (May 26, 2015–Jul 17, 2015)

These are NOT "self-paced" classes. Course work begins promptly on the first day of class so students need to order the required texts well before the class starts. Order your books at: Biola Bookstore

Watch a short video on using Canvas, the learning management system used at Biola at:
Canvas Student Overview
or Canvas Student Overview (with captioning)

The last day to enroll in an online or hybrid course is the first day of the class. Below are the classes being offered. Please check the official Biola course schedule to verify dates for each class and for information on any required meeting times and locations.

ARTS 100 (3) Art Appreciation, Kari Dunham (6/5-7/17)
BBST 105 (3) Foundations of Christian Thought, Jason Oakes (5/26-6/12)
BBST 110 (3) New Testament History & Literature, Eddie Shepard (5/26-6/12)
BBST 254 (3) Theology II, John McKinley (5/26-7/10)
BBST 320 (3) Methods of Bible Study, Dave Keehn (5/28-7/17)
BBST 342 (3) Gospel of John, Matt Williams (5/26-6/12)
BBST 465 (3) Integ Sem: Work & Calling, TBA (5/26-6/12)
BBST 465 (3) Integ Sem: Christian Philosophy of Ed, Nicholas Block (5/26-7/17)
BIOS 120 (3) Current Topics: Human Biology, Wendy Billock (5/26-6/12)
BLGR 101 (2) Elementary Greek Grammar I, Gary Manning (Hybrid; 5/27-6/22)
BLGR 102 (2) Elementary Greek Grammar II, Gary Manning (Hybrid; 6/24-7/22)
BUSN 190 (3) Business Statistics, Jason Wilson (5/26-7/17)
BUSN 220 (3) Management Information Systems, Dave Bourgeois (5/26-6/12)
BUSN 301 (3) Business Writing & Case Analysis, Lari Mobley (6/15-7/17)
CEED 320 (3) Methods of Bible Study, Dave Keehn (5/28-7/17)
ENGL 220 (3) Literature & Film (IRIS Course Style), Andrew Mauzey (5/26-7/10)
HIST 208 (3) World Civilizations II, Evanson Wamagatta, (5/26-6/12)
HIST 321 (3) History of the Christian Church, Evanson Wamagatta (6/15-7/17)
HUFS 201 (4) Intermediate Spanish I, Maria Wilbar (6/29-7/31)
ISTE 560 (1) Comm Values through TESOL, Kitty Purgason (5/26-6/26)
ISTE 582 (1-2) Topics in TESOL: English for Academic Purposes, Michael Lessard-Clouston (5/26-7/17)
JOUR 107 (3) Intro to Convergence, Tamara Welter (6/15-7/17)
JOUR 220 (3) Intro to Visual Media, Tamara Welter (6/15-7/17)
JOUR 440 (1-3) Journalism Internship, Steward Oleson (5/26-6/12)
LEDU 356 (3) Early Childhood Curriculum, Lorena Vidaurre (6/29-7/31)
LEDU 357 (3) School/Family/Community Partnerships In Early Childhood Urban Settings, Lorena Vidaurre (5/26-6/26)
LEDU 380 (3) Children’s Literature, Gwen Botka (5/26-6/19)
MATH 120 (3) Nature of Math (IRIS Course Style), Matthew Weathers (5/26-7/10)
MATH 190 (3) Business Statistics, Jason Wilson (5/26-7/17)
MBAD 502 (1) Digital Tools for Business, Dave Bourgeois (5/26-6/12)
MBAD 613 (3) Biblical Management & Ethics, Scott Rae & Thomas Wilson (Hybrid; 5/26-6/27)
MUSC 098 (1) Remedial Theory, Robert Denham (8/3-21)
MUSC 101 (3) Music Appreciation, Angela Park (6/15-7/17)
MUSC 310 (2) Elementary Music Workshop, Angela Park (5/26-7/18)
SEED 501 (3) Phil & Values of School & Society, Tim Stranske 5/26-6/19)
SEED 524 (3) Research in Culture & Intercultural Instruction, Denise Reid 5/26-6/19)
SEED 550 (3) Literature Study in the Classroom, Gwen Botka (5/26-6/19)
SEED 556 (3) Early Childhood Curriculum, Lorena Vidaurre (6/29-7/31)
SEED 557 (3) School/Family/Community Partnerships In Early Childhood Urban Settings, Lorena Vidaurre (5/26-6/26)
SEED 572 (3) Learning, Motivation & Student Engagement, Dennis Eastman (5/22-7/18)
SEED 573 (3) Curriculum Practicum, June Hetzel (Hybrid-6/14-7/18; req. travel to Colorado Springs 7/12-7/17)
SEED 594 (1) Action Research, Denise Reid (5/26-7/18)
SEED 598 (1) Research Project, Christie Curtis (5/26-7/18)
TTBE 519 (3) Survey of Genesis-Malachi/ OT/Hebrew Literature, Ken Way (Hybrid; 5/26-7/17)
TTBE 520 (3) Survey Matthew-Revelation/New Testament Literature, John Hutchison (Hybrid; 5/26-7/17)
TTBE 732 (3) Expos of NT: Life of Christ, John Hutchison (5/26-7/18; SOE only)
TTNT 501 (2) Beginning Greek I, Gary Manning (Hybrid; 5/27-6/22)
TTNT 502 (2) Beginning Greek II, Gary Manning (Hybrid; 6/24-7/22)
TTNT 503 (3) Intro to Exegesis Hubbard, Moyer (Hybrid; 5/26-7/30)
TTPT 703 (3) The Church & Society, Scott Rae (Hybrid; 5/30-7/17)
TTTH 512 (3) Theology II, Rob Price (Hybrid-EFCC, Escondido, 5/26-7/17)
TTTH 613 (3) Theology III, Mark Saucy (Hybrid-Mariner's Church, Irvine, 5/26-8/1)

Fall 2015 Class List (Aug 26, 2015–Dec 18, 2015)

These are NOT "self-paced" classes. Course work begins promptly on the first day of the academic period so students need to order the required texts well before the class starts. Order your books at: Biola Bookstore.

Below are the classes being offered. Please check the official Biola course schedule for information on any required class meeting times and locations.

BBST 251 (3) Theology I, Rob Lister
BBST 254 (3) Theology II, John McKinley
BBST 320 (3) Methods of Bible Study, David Keehn
BBST 465 (3) Integration Seminar: Healthcare Humanities, Katherine McReynolds
BIOS 120 (3) Current Topics: Marine Biology, Wendy Billock
BIOS 130 (1-2) Seminar in Biological Science, Wendy Billock
BUSN 220 (3) Management Information Systems, Eric Turner
BUSN 307 (3) Social Media, SEO and Digital Strategy, Carolyn Kim
BUSN 334 (3) Promotions, Lari Mobley
BUSN 347 (3) Global Business Environment
CEED 320 (3) Methods of Bible Study, David Keehn
HIST 108 (3) United States History to 1865, Susan Lim
HIST 208 (3) World Civilizations II, Mary Ann Lind
INCS 430 (3) Topics in Healthcare: Global Perspectives, Richard Johnson
ISAL 520 (3) Introduction to Language & Linguistics, Michael Lessard-Clouston
ISCL 530 (3) Topics in Healthcare: Global Perspectives, Richard Johnson
ISCL 750 (3) Issues in Contextualization/Crosscultural Theology, Kenneth Nehrbass
ISCL 872 (3) Foundations of Doctoral Research, Leanne Dzubinski
ISCL 879 (3) Research Design, TBA
ISTE 509 (3) Structure of English, John Liang
ISTE 525 (3) Introduction to TESOL-Adult, Kitty Purgason
ISTE 621 (3) Classroom Research in TESOL, Kitty Purgason
ISTE 646 (1-3) Teaching Second Language Reading, John Liang
ISTE 693 (1) Portfolio, John Liang
ISTE 709 (3) Structure of English, John Liang
ISTE 725 (3) Introduction to TESOL-Adult, Kitty Purgason
JOUR 107 (3) Introduction to Convergence, Tamara Welter
JOUR 303 (3) Convergent Production, Brian Cannon
JOUR 307 (3) Social Media, SEO and Digital Strategy, Carolyn Kim
JOUR 440 (1-3) Journalism Internship, Stewart Oleson
JOUR 440 (1-3) Journalism Internship: Public Relations, Anna Sinclair
LEDU 358 (3) Classroom Management in Early Childhood Settings, Lorena Vidaurre
LEDU 361 (3) Issues in Special Education, Bennett Nworie
LEDU 364 (3) Behavior & Classroom Management for Students with Special Needs, Bennett Nworie
LEDU 369 (3) Introduction to Autism Spectrum Disorders, TBA
MBAD 608 (3) Marketing Strategy, Lari Mobley
MBAD 610 (3) Business Intelligence and Data Analysis, Dave Bourgeois
MBAD 633 (3) Entrepreneurship, Lari Mobley
PSYC 303 (3) Human Sexuality, Gary Strauss
SEED 501 (3) Philosophy & Values in Schools & Society, Tim Stranske
SEED 518 (3) Designing Successful Classrooms: Starting Right, Denise Reid
SEED 524 (3) Research in Culture & Intercultural Instruction, Denise Reid
SEED 530 (3) Reading Process and Approaches, Melinda Pierson
SEED 532 (3) Diagnosis and Remediation in Reading, Melinda Pierson
SEED 553 (2) Writing Literature Reviews, Nicholas Block
SEED 554 (3) Professional Writing, Nicholas Block
SEED 558 (3) Classroom Management in Early Childhood Settings, Lorena Vidaurre
SEED 561 (3) Issues in Special Education, Bennett Nworie
SEED 564 (3) Behavior and Classroom Management for Students with Special Needs, Bennett Nworie
SEED 570 (3) Introduction to Spiritual Formation for the Educator, Mike Brimmage
SEED 580 (3) Introduction to Autism Spectrum Disorders, TBA
SEED 582 (3) Consultation, Collaboration, and Communication for the Education Specialist, Robin LaBarbera
SEED 583 (3) Curriculum Design for Students with Mild/Moderate Disabilities, Bennett Nworie
SEED 584 (6) Student Teaching in Special Education I, Robin LaBarbera
SEED 585 (6) Student Teaching in Special Education II, Robin LaBarbera
SEED 593 (3) Clear Credential Candidate Professional Development, Elizabeth Staumont
SEED 594 (1) Action Research, Denise Reid
SEED 594 (1) Action Research, Tim Stranske
SEED 598 (1) Curriculum Research Project Christie Curtis
SEED 599 (1) Thesis, Christie Curtis
TTBE 517 (3) Hermeneutics & Bible Study Methods, Benjamin Shin
TTBE 732 (3) Expos of NT: Life of Christ, John Hutchison (SOE majors only)
TTNT 501 (2) Beginning Greek I, Gary Manning
TTNT 503 (3) Intro to Exegesis, Moyer Hubbard
TTPH 547 (3) The Theology & Philosophy of Science, Garry DeWeese
TTPT 703 (3) The Church and Society, Scott Rae
TTTH 511 (3) Theology I - Introduction: Revelation & Nature of God, Rob Price
TTTH 512 (3) Theology II - Works of God, Angels, Man and Sin, Rob Price
TTTH 613 (3) Theology III - Christ, Salvation & the Spirit, Mark Saucy
TTTH 771 (3) Theology Seminar: Theology of Work, Mark Saucy